SENNET Crew Roster - By Year : 1962
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol

Status Name Rate On Board Comment Years On Board Location
P Almeida, Ronald E. RM1   1961-1962 Vallejo CA
EP Bailey, Michael H. EN3   1960-1963
  Bailey, Norris YN2   1961-1962
EP Ball, James H. QMC   1962-1963
  Barfield, William E. EN2   1959-1963
P Barwick, Ernest L. ENC "Ernie" 1962-1966 Summerville SC
  Bennett, Raymond F. FN   1962-1964
P Berryhill, Charles C. EM3   1960-1963 Brilliant AL
  Bitton, Eugene A. IC3 "Tony" 1960-1963
  Bowlby, Kenneth W. TM2   1961-1963
  Bowlin, George R. SK3   1962-1963
EP Boyer, Robert D. CS2   1961-1963
P Brannon, James L. EM2   1962-1963 Lake Nebagamon WI
  Bricker, Charles E. LTJG Comm 1962-1964
P Brock, William J. EN1 "Jeter" 1962-1964 Milton FL
  Brown, Fredrick B. ETR3   1961-1963
P Brown, Michael L. YNSN   1961-1962 Nacogdoches TX
EP Butler, William E. EM2   1960-1963
EP Caddy, Albert C. YN2   1962-1963
EP Canter, Richard D. LT Eng 1960-1963
  Carey, Francis K. MMFA   1962-1963
P Carter, Winfred G. LT XO / Nav "Gibson" 1962-1964 Sisters OR
EP Caster, Gary D. ET3   1960-1962
  Chambers, Gary J. RMSN   1961-1962
P Chelgren, Karl W. ETR2   1960-1962 Eugene OR
  Choate, Bobby IC3   1960-1963
P Cook, John B. EN1 "Cookie" 1959-1964 Stacy NC
P Cosby, Thomas B. QM3   1962-1965 Columbia SC
  Cottmeyer, Mark E. ICFN   1962-1963
  Cowart, Billy R. EM1   1959-1962
  Cox, Jr., Edward L. SA   1962
P Cross, Herbert D. TM1 "Dale" 1959-1968 Ethridge TN
P Cummins, Archer W. SOS2   1959-1962 Tampa FL
EP Darby, Jr., Thomas E. LT Comm "Ted" 1962-1965
P Dean, Jimmy L. TM2   1958-1963 Moncks Corner SC
  Demott, William H. SN   1962
P Dennehy, Dennis F. ICFN   1962-1963 Riverdale (Bronx) NY
  Dike, David A. EN2   1960-1962
  Dimsdale, William LTJG Comissary 1961-1963
P Dobson, Jerry R. EM3   1960-1962 Pasadena TX
  Duncan, Bobby Joe CS2   1961-1962 Marietta GA
EP Duncan, Donald G. LT Ops 1962-1965
  Elder, Samuel E. MMFN   1962-1963
EP England, Freddie L. CS3 "Dino" 1962-1963
  Englebright, Tho(?) EMFA   1962-1963
P Everett, Woodham D. YN1   1962-1964 Lake MS
  Fanugao, Juan R. TN   1962-1964
EP Fay, Robert M. FTG3   1960-1962
P Fearn, Richard L. EM2   1959-1962 Goose creek SC
  Fielding, Michael A. SN   1960-1962
EP Gardner, James A. MMCS   1960-1966
P Gerkens, Carl J. YNSN "Pickles" 1962-1963 Pylesville MD
EP Goebbel, Richard L. EMC   1960-1965
P Gorman, Richard E. ETR3 "Dick" 1962-1965 Topeka KS
EP Gormley, John D. HM2   1961-1962
EP Hall, Roy W. EN2 "Red Dog" 1959-1964
EP Hallman, David P. HM1   1959-1962
P Hardy, David W. TM2   1962-1966 Catoosa OK
  Harkey, Robert D. RM2 "Moose" 1960-1962
P Harrison, Raymond E. TM1 "Harry" 1959-1965 Chesapeake VA
EP Hart, Harry S. LCDR 11th CO 1960-1962
  Harton, Harold O. SA   1962
  Haust, Ray E. IC3   1960-1962
EP Head, Wylie B. TM2 "Ben" 1962-1965
  Heath, James D. MMFA   1961-1962
EP Henderson, Marshall N. EN2 "Pappy" on board twice 1961-1967
  Hoffman, Richard SN   1962
EP Hoye, Jr., Robert B. FTGSN   1962-1964
  Hoyt, Charles E. CS1   1961-1962
EP Jackson, Ted D. STC   1959-1962
P Johns, Jr., James L. FTG1   1959-1963 Brunswick GA
P Johnson, John A. EMFN   1961-1962 Antioch IL
P Johnson, Jr., Helmer F. IC3   1959-1962
EP Johnson, Rempolis SD2   1961-1962
P Jones, Edward L. MM3   1962 Fountain Inn SC
P King, William R. TM3 "Froggie" 1959-1962 Ruskin FL
P Klotz, Ralph X. TM1   1959-1963 Mountain Home AR
  Kosinski, Lawrence MMFA   1961-1962
EP Land, Ward A. SOS3   1960-1962
  Levengood, John E. ETR3   1961-1962
  Lindskog, Jon D. SOG2 "JD" 1961-1963 San Clemente CA
P Littlejohn, Marion C. HM1 "Doc" 1962-1966 Johns Island SC
EP Maietta, Ronald E. CS2   1961-1962
  Martin, Larry R. RMC   1962-1965
P Maust, Ray Edward IC3   1960-1963
EP McDonald, Jr., Ewing R. LCDR 12th CO 1962-1964
  McLaughlin, Kenneth ETRSN   1962-1963
P Mease, Kyle D. MM   1962 Canadaigua NY
EP Miles, David L. LTJG Asst Eng 1962-1964
  Miller, Hugh W. SM1   1960-1962
  Miller, Jr., Fred C. IC3   1960-1962
EP Millsap, Melvin W. EN3   1960-1962
P Mitchell, Marshall P. EM2   1959-1963
EP Montney, Robert P. MM3   1961-1962
P Mullin, John D. EMFN   1962-1963
EP Mundy, Carsie D. ETR3   1962-1963
EP Nelson, Jack L. QMSN "Nels" 1961-1962
EP Oliver, Charles C. SOG2   1961-1963
EP Oliver, Vernon L. EN1   1955-1962
  Oplinger, Robert RMC   1960-1962
  Parker, John C. IC3   1962
  Paschal, Thomas O. ETR3 "Pete" 1961-1963 Cairo GA
P Peck, Gerald L. RM2   1960-1963 Florence SC
  Pendleton, Sammie J. TM3   1960-1964
EP Pettes, Wayne E. TM3   1959-1962
EP Popik, Paul F. FA   1962
EP Price, Russell L. FTG1   1962-1963
P Pritchard, Paul E. ICC/ENS   1961-1965 Virginia Beach VA
EP Radd, Lucian R. EN2 "Lou" 1961-1966
  Ring, Jr., E. C. HMC   1962
P Rogers, Gaines R. SN   1960-1962 Gainesville FL
EP Rutherford, Jr, Charles B. ETC "TAG" 1960-1964
  San Jose, Enrique L. SD3   1959-1962
EP Sawyer, Clarence O. EM1 "Buzz" 1961-1965
P Sayetta, Lawrence E. EM1 "Lighting Larry" 1960-1966 Lexington SC
P Schmidt, Kenneth L. EMFA "Schmidty" 1961-1962 Woodlake MN
P Scott, William J. FTG3   1962-1963 Lake MI
P Sendek, Joseph M. LTJG Gun / 1st LT 1960-1962 Rocky Mount NC
EP Shaw, William L. EMC   1960-1962
  Simpson, James H. LT Eng 1960-1962
  Smith , John R. ETN3   1961-1963
  Smith, Willie D. SD3   1962-1963
EP Soini, Charles O. EN3   1960-1962
EP Spillers, Jr., Clyde B. RMC "Red" 1962-1965
P St John, Robert B. MM1   1961-1963 Niceville FL
  Stafford, H. FTGSN   1962
P Stangle, William J. LTJG Eng "Jack" 1961-1963 San Diego CA
EP Stanley, Charles L. EM2 "Stan" 1959-1962
  Stavrings, Bruce SOG2   1962-1963
P Steele, Jr., James A. ETR3 "Jimmy" 1959-1962 Tallahassee FL
  Stephenson, William EM2   1961-1964
EP Sutton, Samuel S. MM2   1960-1963
P Swain, Howard E. MM2   1960-1962 Vallejo CA
EP Sweeny, Jr., Edgar R. ENCS COB on board twice 1961-1967
  Threatt, III, John H. FA "Johnny" 1961-1963
P Tomajczyk, Charles F. LTJG Comm 1961-1962 Huntsville AL
EP Townsend, James W. EMFN   1961-1962
EP Valentine, Wendell R. TMC COB 1960-1964
  Vanmeter, Larry A. QM1   1962-1963
  Verburg, Gilbert D. CSC   1962-1967 Goose Creek SC
EP Vickers, Bobby R. EN3   1961-1962
EP Voegelein, Gordon R. LT XO / Nav 1959-1962
P Von Gehr, Kurt J. ETR2   1962-1963 Virginia Beach VA
  Watson, Virgil F. ENC   1962
P White, Marvin M. EM2   1960-1962 Walterboro SC
P Williams, Douglas A. LCDR XO / Nav 1960-1962 Spring Grove VA
P Wolstenholme, Albert H. QM2 "Tammy" 1958-1962 Ft. Meyers FL
EP Yeager, Claude D. EMC & ENS "Pete" 1960-1962
P Young, James T     1961-1965
  Youngberg, Bruce L. SOS3   1962-1964
  Zalewa, Alfred E. SM1   1960-1962