SENNET Crew Roster - By Year : 1961
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol

Status Name Rate On Board Comment Years On Board Location
  Akers, Leland T. CS3   1960-1961
P Almeida, Ronald E. RM1   1961-1962 Vallejo CA
  Anderson, Frank E. TMSN   1960-1961
EP Bailey, Michael H. EN3   1960-1963
  Bailey, Norris YN2   1961-1962
  Barfield, William E. EN2   1959-1963
  Bassett, William E. SK1   1960-1961
  Behl, Charles B. ETRSN   1960-1961
P Berryhill, Charles C. EM3   1960-1963 Brilliant AL
EP Biby, Grady C. ENFN   1960-1961
  Bitton, Eugene A. IC3 "Tony" 1960-1963
  Bowlby, Kenneth W. TM2   1961-1963
P Boyd, Robert E. RM1   1959-1961 Spring Hill FL
EP Boyer, Robert D. CS2   1961-1963
  Brown, Fredrick B. ETR3   1961-1963
P Brown, Michael L. YNSN   1961-1962 Nacogdoches TX
  Brummit, William R. EM3   1961
EP Butler, William E. EM2   1960-1963
EP Canter, Richard D. LT Eng 1960-1963
EP Carver, Vinton QM1   1959-1961
EP Caster, Gary D. ET3   1960-1962
  Chambers, Gary J. RMSN   1961-1962
EP Chastain, George E. IC3   1960-1961
P Chelgren, Karl W. ETR2   1960-1962 Eugene OR
  Choate, Bobby IC3   1960-1963
  Colvin, Robert R. EN2   1959-1961
P Cook, John B. EN1 "Cookie" 1959-1964 Stacy NC
  Cowart, Billy R. EM1   1959-1962
EP Cross, Burlin E. TM1   1960-1961
P Cross, Herbert D. TM1 "Dale" 1959-1968 Ethridge TN
  Crumpton, Morris A. MM3   1960-1961
P Cummins, Archer W. SOS2   1959-1962 Tampa FL
  Dandridge, J. K. SN   1960-1961
P Dean, Jimmy L. TM2   1958-1963 Moncks Corner SC
  Dike, David A. EN2   1960-1962
  Dimsdale, William LTJG Comissary 1961-1963
P Dobson, Jerry R. EM3   1960-1962 Pasadena TX
  Duncan, Bobby Joe CS2   1961-1962 Marietta GA
  Ellis, Clyde D. TM3   1960-1961
EP Etcitty, Raymond C. EM2 "Indian Chief" 1960-1961
  Eusebio, Sulpicio C. TN   1960-1961
EP Fay, Robert M. FTG3   1960-1962
P Fearn, Richard L. EM2   1959-1962 Goose creek SC
  Fielding, Michael A. SN   1960-1962
P Fitzpatrick, Edwin F. YN3   1961 Langhorne PA
EP Gardner, James A. MMCS   1960-1966
P Geer, Ronald B. EN3 "Jim" 1959-1961 Avon Park FL
EP Goebbel, Richard L. EMC   1960-1965
EP Gormley, John D. HM2   1961-1962
EP Hall, Roy W. EN2 "Red Dog" 1959-1964
EP Hallman, David P. HM1   1959-1962
  Harkey, Robert D. RM2 "Moose" 1960-1962
P Harrison, Raymond E. TM1 "Harry" 1959-1965 Chesapeake VA
EP Hart, Harry S. LCDR 11th CO 1960-1962
  Haust, Ray E. IC3   1960-1962
  Heath, James D. MMFA   1961-1962
EP Henderson, Marshall N. EN2 "Pappy" on board twice 1961-1967
  Honeycutt, Darrel K. QM1   1959-1961
  Hoyt, Charles E. CS1   1961-1962
EP Jackson, Ted D. STC   1959-1962
EP Jacobs, Eugene A. EN1   1953-1961
  Jerome, John D. LTJG Comm 1959-1961
P Johns, Jr., James L. FTG1   1959-1963 Brunswick GA
P Johnson, John A. EMFN   1961-1962 Antioch IL
P Johnson, Jr., Helmer F. IC3   1959-1962
EP Johnson, Rempolis SD2   1961-1962
  Jones, Jr., Charles C. EN1   1960-1961
  Joyal, Earl R. EMC   1960-1961
EP Kennedy, Eugene L. EM2   1957-1961
P King, William R. TM3 "Froggie" 1959-1962 Ruskin FL
P Klotz, Ralph X. TM1   1959-1963 Mountain Home AR
  Kosinski, Lawrence MMFA   1961-1962
EP Land, Ward A. SOS3   1960-1962
  Levengood, John E. ETR3   1961-1962
  Lindskog, Jon D. SOG2 "JD" 1961-1963 San Clemente CA
EP Maietta, Ronald E. CS2   1961-1962
  Maples, Clayton L. ICFA   1960-1961
P Marron, James F. EM1   1960-1961 MD
P Maust, Ray Edward IC3   1960-1963
  May, Donald D. IC2   1960-1961
  McCarty, Daniel EM3   1960-1961
  McIntire, Roger L. YN3   1960-1961
  Miller, Hugh W. SM1   1960-1962
  Miller, Jr., Fred C. IC3   1960-1962
EP Millsap, Melvin W. EN3   1960-1962
P Mitchell, Marshall P. EM2   1959-1963
EP Montney, Robert P. MM3   1961-1962
EP Murphy, Alfred J. CS3   1960-1961
EP Myatt, Thomas A. SOS3   1960-1961
EP Nelson, Jack L. QMSN "Nels" 1961-1962
EP Oliver, Charles C. SOG2   1961-1963
EP Oliver, Vernon L. EN1   1955-1962
  Oplinger, Robert RMC   1960-1962
  Paschal, Thomas O. ETR3 "Pete" 1961-1963 Cairo GA
P Peck, Gerald L. RM2   1960-1963 Florence SC
  Pendleton, Sammie J. TM3   1960-1964
EP Pettes, Wayne E. TM3   1959-1962
  Phillips, Sherrill D. ETRSN   1960-1961
P Pritchard, Paul E. ICC/ENS   1961-1965 Virginia Beach VA
EP Radd, Lucian R. EN2 "Lou" 1961-1966
  Register, Cecil K. MM1 on board twice 1960-1961
  Ripley, Charles R. EM3   1959-1961
P Rogers, Gaines R. SN   1960-1962 Gainesville FL
EP Rutherford, Jr, Charles B. ETC "TAG" 1960-1964
  San Jose, Enrique L. SD3   1959-1962
EP Savidge, George J. EM1 "Doc" 1957-1961
EP Sawyer, Clarence O. EM1 "Buzz" 1961-1965
P Sayetta, Lawrence E. EM1 "Lighting Larry" 1960-1966 Lexington SC
P Schmidt, Kenneth L. EMFA "Schmidty" 1961-1962 Woodlake MN
P Sendek, Joseph M. LTJG Gun / 1st LT 1960-1962 Rocky Mount NC
  Seward, Jesse A. MM3   1960-1961
EP Shaw, William L. EMC   1960-1962
  Simpson, James H. LT Eng 1960-1962
  Smith , John R. ETN3   1961-1963
EP Soini, Charles O. EN3   1960-1962
P St John, Robert B. MM1   1961-1963 Niceville FL
P Stanaland, Douglas W. RM3   1959-1961 Ash NC
P Stangle, William J. LTJG Eng "Jack" 1961-1963 San Diego CA
EP Stanley, Charles L. EM2 "Stan" 1959-1962
P Steele, Jr., James A. ETR3 "Jimmy" 1959-1962 Tallahassee FL
  Stephenson, William EM2   1961-1964
  Stewart, John E. LT Eng 1960-1961
EP Stringer, Charles W. ENC on board twice 1960-1961
EP Sutton, Samuel S. MM2   1960-1963
P Swain, Howard E. MM2   1960-1962 Vallejo CA
EP Sweeny, Jr., Edgar R. ENCS COB on board twice 1961-1967
  Threatt, III, John H. FA "Johnny" 1961-1963
P Tomajczyk, Charles F. LTJG Comm 1961-1962 Huntsville AL
P Torres, Frank TM2   1960-1961 Poulsbo WA
EP Townsend, James W. EMFN   1961-1962
EP Valentine, Wendell R. TMC COB 1960-1964
EP Vickers, Bobby R. EN3   1961-1962
EP Voegelein, Gordon R. LT XO / Nav 1959-1962
  Walker, Leon C. CS1   1959-1961
P White, Marvin M. EM2   1960-1962 Walterboro SC
P Williams, Douglas A. LCDR XO / Nav 1960-1962 Spring Grove VA
  Wilson, Eric J. LTJG Supply 1959-1961
EP Wilson, Robert W. YN2   1961
P Wolstenholme, Albert H. QM2 "Tammy" 1958-1962 Ft. Meyers FL
EP Yeager, Claude D. EMC & ENS "Pete" 1960-1962
P Young, James T     1961-1965
  Zalewa, Alfred E. SM1   1960-1962